Return to Main Site
Menu

Welcome to Roncalli High School Athletics

Girls Volleyball Records

All-State
1981  Suzanne Scheele, Roseanne Armbruster (1st year awarded)
1982  Susie Kuntz
1983  Marnie Kirkhoff
1984  Susan Hoereth, Diane Hoereth
1985  Diane Hoereth, Estelle Armbruster
1987  Colleen Jordan
1989  Angie Wilson
1990  Teri Quackenbush
1992  Missy Abbott
1993  Nikki Lawrie
1995  Julie Groves
1996  Julie Groves, J’Nai LeFevre
1997  Christy Utnage, Christina Marx
1998  Christy Utnage, Christina Marx
1999  Christy Utnage, Brittany Conover, Jackie Neely
2000  Christy Utnage, Brittany Conover
2003  Carley Meek, Chelsea Bastin
2004  Chelsea Bastin, Paige Weber
2005  Ashley Waugh, Paige Weber, Ashley Brown
2006  Paige Weber, Kaylee Schembra
2007  Kate Eldred, Kaylee Schembra; Brianna Kern (2nd Team), Meghan Snyder (2nd Team), Alexis Waugh (2nd Team)
2008  Caitlin Hansen; Alexis Waugh (2nd Team)
2009  Caitlin Hansen; Alexis Waugh (2nd Team)
2010  Hannah Hartnett; Alexis Waugh (2nd Team), Hannah Bauer (2nd Team)
2011  Hannah Bauer (2nd Team)
2012  Bailey Schnell (2nd Team)
2013  Bailey Schnell (2nd Team)
2014  Bailey Schnell, (1st Team), Kenzie King (1st Team)
2017  Hannah Irmer (2nd Team)
2018  Emma Halter (2nd Team)
2019  Emma Halter (2nd Team)
2020  Emma Halter (1st Team)
2021  Emma Halter (1st Team), Sarah Lezon (2nd Team), Olivia Murphy (2nd Team)
2022  Aly Kirkhoff (1st Team)
2023  Logan Bell (1st Team), Aly Kirkhoff (1st Team)

 

IHSAA Mental Attitude Award Winner
1981 Suzanne Scheele
1998 Sarah Ketterer
2006 Paige Weber

 

Academic All-State
2002 Laura Bohnert
2003 Michelle Mislan
2004 Anna Weber, Brittany Kern
2006 Paige Weber
2009 Amanda Finch
2010 Hannah Hartnett
2011 Casey Corsaro
2012 Cassie Annee
2016 Heather Lezon
2017 Amelia Banister, Lauren Fey, Hannah Irmer, Grace Lawrie
2018 Maggie Schoening
2020 Miranda Wilson, Ruthie Neu
2023 Ella Guilfoy, Aly Kirkhoff, Gabby Scheil, Aubrey Silcox, Katie Smith

 

Indiana All-Stars (South)
1993 Missy Abbott (1st year awarded)
1994 Nikki Lawrie
1996 Julie Groves, J’Nai LeFevre, Jennifer Marx
1998 Christina Marx
1999 Jackie Neely
2000 Christy Utnage
2003 Carley Meek
2004 Chelsea Bastin, Brittany Kern
2006 Paige Weber, Bethany Kern
2007 Kate Eldred, Kaylee Schembra, Brianna Kern
2009 Caitlin Hansen
2010 Hannah Hartnett, Alexis Waugh
2011 Hannah Bauer, Karsey King
2013 Abbey Finch
2014 Kenzie King

 

Indiana Junior All-Stars (South)
1999 Brittany Conover, Christy Utnage (1st year awarded)
2003 Chelsea Bastin, Brittany Kern
2010 Courtney Halter
2013 Bailey Schnell, Kenzie King
2022 Aly Kirkhoff
2023 Logan Bell

 

All-County (Marion County Coaches Girls Sports Association)
1999 Jackie Neely, Christy Utnage, Brittany Conover
2000 Brittany Conover, Christy Utnage, Megan Crist, Kelli Manley
2001 Caitlin Ward, Kirby Newhouse
2002 Carley Meek, Kirby Newhouse, Chelsea Bastin
2003 Carley Meek, Chelsea Bastin, Cecelia Tieken
2004 Chelsea Bastin, Cecelia Tieken, Anna Weber, Paige Weber
2005 Ashley Waugh, Paige Weber, Ashley Brown
2006 Paige Weber, Kaylee Schembra, Megan Clements
2007 Kate Eldred, Kaylee Schembra; Brianna Kern (2nd team), Alexis Waugh (2nd team)
2008 Caitlin Hansen, Alexis Waugh
2009 Caitlin Hansen, Alexis Waugh
2010 Hannah Hartnett, Hannah Bauer, Alexis Waugh
2011 Hannah Bauer, Bailey Schnell
2012 Bailey Schnell, Abbey Finch
2013 Bailey Schnell, Abbey Finch
2014 Bailey Schnell, Kenzie King, Sam Fogg, Kalyn Schreiber
2015 McKenna Lundy, Kalyn Schreiber
2016 Hannah Irmer, Grace Hegwood
2017 Hannah Irmer, Grace Hegwood, Elizabeth Eads
2018 Grace Hegwood, Elizabeth Eads, Betsy Crosley, Emma Halter
2019 Grace Irmer, Miranda Wilson, Emma Halter
2020 Miranda Wilson, Emma Halter, Sarah Lezon
2021 Emma Halter, Sarah Lezon, Olivia Murphy
2022 Logan Bell, Faith Burch, Aly Kirkhoff
2023 Logan Bell, Addie Haberthy, Aly Kirkhoff

 

All-City
1979 Eileen Sexton, Amy Gough
1980 Cecilia Weber, Suzanne Scheele
1981 Suzanne Scheele, Rosanne Armbruster, Jeanne Obergfell, Susie Kuntz
1982 Susie Kuntz, Jane Deak, Kathy Yates
1983 Marni Kirkhoff, Kristie Kelly, Maureen Field, Diane Hoereth, Lisa Minardo
1984 Susan Hoereth, Diane Hoereth, Lisa Minardo, Amy Corsaro, Estelle Armbruster
1985 Diane Hoereth, Estelle Armbruster, Ann Johnson, Gina Carson
1986 Colleen Jordan, Lori Miller, Mary Pendick
1987 Colleen Jordan, Karen Elias, Lori Miller, Kathleen McCarthy, Ann Buennagel
1988 Amy Balza, Gina Martinez, Ronnie Huck, Angie Wilson
1989 Angie Wilson, Teri Quackenbush, Lori Deak, Missy Abbott
1990 Teri Quackenbush, Missy Abbott, Aimee Annee, Angie Walters
1991 Missy Abbott, Angie Walters, Aimee Annee, Amy Sahm, Amy Pinnick
1992 Missy Abbott, Katie Andrews, Nikki Lawrie, Erin Brannigan, Karrie Stahle
1993 Nikki Lawrie, Shelly Sahm, Michelle Groves
1994 Amy Irwin, Julie Groves
1995 Julie Groves, Antoinette Huck, Amber Rowe, J’Nai Le Fevre
1996 Julie Groves, Antoinette Huck, J’Nai Le Fevre, Nichole Duncan
1997 Christina Marx, Brittany Conover, Jackie Neely, Christy Utnage
1998 Christina Marx, Brittany Conover, Jackie Neely, Christy Utnage

 

All-County Player of the Year
1999 Jackie Neely
2000 Christy Utnage
2006 Paige Weber
2013 Olivia Gillum, Kenzie King

 

All-County (Indianapolis Star)
1984   Susan Hoereth, Diane Hoereth, Lisa Minardo
1985   Diane Hoereth, Estelle Armbruster, Ann Johnson
1987   Colleen Jordan
1988   Ronnie Huck
1989   Angie Wilson
1991   Missy Abbott, Angie Walters, Aimee Annee
1992   Missy Abbott, Katie Andrews
1993   Nikki Lawrie
1995   Julie Groves, Antoinette Huck; Amber Rowe (2nd team), Christina Marx (2nd team), Jennifer Marx (2nd team), J’Nai Le Fevre (2nd team)
1996   Julie Groves, Antoinette Huck, Jennifer Marx, J’Nai Le Fevre
1997   Christy Utnage
1998   Christy Utnage, Christina Marx
1999   Christy Utnage, Jackie Neely, Brittany Conover
2000   Christy Utnage, Brittany Conover
2002   Kirby Newhouse, Carley Meek
2003   Carley Meek, Chelsea Bastin, Paige Weber
2004   Ashley Brown, Anna Weber, Paige Weber
2005   Ashley Waugh, Paige Weber
2006   Paige Weber, Kaylee Schembra, Megan Clements
2007   Kate Eldred, Kaylee Schembra; Brianna Kern (2nd team), Alexis Waugh (2nd team); Meghan Snyder (Hon. Men.)
2008   Caitlin Hansen, Alexis Waugh
2009   Caitlin Hansen, Alexis Waugh
2010   Hannah Hartnett, Hannah Bauer; Alexis Waugh (2nd team); Courtney Halter (Hon. Men.), Casey Corsaro (Hon. Men.)
Indianapolis Star – Super Team
1999 Jackie Neely
2000 Christy Utnage
2003 Carley Meek
2005 Ashley Waugh
2006 Paige Weber, Kaylee Schembra
2007 Kaylee Schembra
2008 Caitlin Hansen
2009 Caitlin Hansen
2021 Emma Halter, Sarah Lezon
2023 Logan Bell, Aly Kirkhoff

 

Indianapolis Star South – First Team
2002 Carley Meek, Kirby Newhouse
2003 Carley Meek, Chelsea Bastin
2004 Ashley Brown, Anna Weber
2005 Ashley Waugh, Paige Weber
2006 Paige Weber, Kaylee Schembra

 

Circle City Conference All-Conference
2016 Hannah Irmer, Grace Hegwood
2017 Hannah Irmer, Grace Hegwood, Elizabeth Eads
2018 Grace Hegwood, Elizabeth Eads, Betsy Crosley, Emma Halter
2019 Grace Irmer, Miranda Wilson, Emma Halter
2020 Emma Halter, Olivia Murphy, Sarah Lezon
2021 Emma Halter, Olivia Murphy, Sarah Lezon, Faith Burch
2022 Logan Bell, Faith Burch, Monica Jones, Aly Kirkhoff
2023 Logan Bell, Addie Haberthy, Aly Kirkhoff, Mackenzie Kruer
Top 40 Tryout
1998 Erin Lupke
2000 Brittany Conover, Kelli Manley, Megan Crist
2003 Carley Meek
2004 Anna Weber, Brittany Kern, Chelsea  Bastin, Cecelia Tieken
2005 Ashley Waugh, Ashley Brown, Amanda Allen, Rachel Klene
2006 Paige Weber, Bethany Kern, Megan Clements, Sarah Byrne

 

Prep Volleyball All-American Team
2007 Kaylee Schembra (Highest Honorable Mention), Alexis Waugh (Top 50 Freshman)

 

All-American
2015 Bailey Schnell (Under Armour Honorable Mention)
2021 Emma Halter (Under Armour 1st Team, AVCA 1st Team)
2023 Aly Kirkhoff (AVCA 2nd Team)

 

Metro Player of the Year
1997 Juile Groves
2005 Paige Weber
2006 Paige Weber

 

Indianapolis Star South Player of the Year
2006 Paige Weber

 

Indianapolis Star Super Team Player of the Year
2006 Paige Weber

 

Gatorade Player of the Year
2006 Paige Weber

 

National Setter of the Year
2006 Paige Weber