Return to Main Site
Menu

Welcome to Roncalli High School Athletics

Girls Cross Country Records

Top 20 Times for 5000 Meters

Name Time
1 Elissa Mason 18:50.0
2 Tessa Miza 19:01.1
3 Ashley Flick
Charlie Fletter
19.19.2
4 Ava Shirley 19:23.0
5 Emily Barron 19:45.0
6 Katie Minton 19:48.7
7 Madelyn Kitchens 20:05.2
8 Lauren Bourne 20:09.0
9 Abby Pongracz 20:10.0
10 Lauren Turk
Sara McGraw
20:16.0
11 Valeria Lara 20:23.7
12 Gina Gough
Rachel Flick
20:33.5
13 Kaitie Schultheis 20:35.2
14 Kaleigh Wilham 20:43.0
15 Kate Morse 20:44.6
16 Olivia Origer 20:46.8
17 Sara Foreseman 20:49.0
18 Lauren Ezell 20:50.0
19 Lily Watson 20:50.2
20 Haley Fenton 21:01.0
*Girls race distance changed to 5000 meters in 2007

Top Five 5000 Meter Times by Class

Senior Name Time Year
1 Elissa Mason 18:50.0 2007
2 Lauren Bourne 20:09.0 2007
3 Abby Pongracz 20:10.0 2012
4 Lauren Turk
Sara McGraw
20:16.0
20:16.0
2021
2022
5 Gina Gough 20:33.5 2009
Junior Name Time Year
1 Valeria Lara 20:25.0 2022
2 Lauren Turk 20:29.8 2020
3 Emily Barron 20:33.6 2014
4 Kaitie Schultheis 20:38.0 2010
5  Sara McGraw 20:38.3 2021
Sophomore Name Time Year
1 Charlie Fletter 19:19.2 2023
2 Ava Shirley 19:23.0 2023
3 Emily Barron 19:45.0 2013
4 Madelyn Kitchens 20:10.6 2023
5 Abby Pongracz 20:11.0 2010
Freshman Name Time Year
1 Tessa Mize 19:01.1 2023
2 Ashley Flick 19:19.2 2018
3 Katie Minton 19:48.7 2015
4 Emily Barron 20:04.4 2012
5 Madelyn Kitchens 20:05.2 2012

Team Sectional Results (Last 20 seasons)

Year Place Pts
2003 4th 105
2004 5th 108
2005 4th 102
2006 3rd 99
2007 4th 94
2008 4th 122
2009 4th 121
2010 6th 136
2011 4th 118
2012 5th 107
2013 5th 126
2014 3rd 91
2015 3rd 102
2016 3rd 102
2017 5th 118
2018 3rd 87
2019 3rd 89
2020 4th 104
2021 3rd 69
2022 3rd 66
2023 4th 84

Team Regional Results (Last 20 Seasons)

Year Place Pts
2003 8th 183
2004 8th 172
2005 7th 173
2006 7th 188
2007 4th 118
2008 4th 165
2009 4th 130
2011 6th 174
2012 6th 143
2013 4th 160
2014 4th 145
2015 3rd 143
2016 3rd 110
2017 8th 187
2018 3rd 101
2019 3rd 105
2020 4th 119
2021 3rd 88
2022 2nd 77
2023 9th 266

Top Sectional Finishers

Sectional Place Year Name
1st 1998 Rita Davis
1st 1999 Robyn Burns
1st 2003 Steph Greer
1st 2004 Steph Greer
1st 2007 Elissa Mason
1st 2006 Elissa Mason
2nd 1984 Heather Sexton
5th 1992 Amy Crews
5th 1997 Chrissie Buchmeier
5th 2016 Katie Minton
6th 2023 Tessa Mize
6th 2018 Ashley Flick
6th 1993 Amy Crews
7th 2013 Emily Barron
7th 2015 Katie Minton
7th 2021 Valeria Lara
7th 1991 Amy Dearinger
8th 1992 Amy Dearinger
8th 1993 Jennifer Wilson
8th 2012 Abby Pongracz
8th 1991 Carrie Wyciskalla
9th 2023 Ava Shirley
9th 1996 Rita Davis
9th 2014 Kate Morse
9th 2021 Lauren Turk
9th 1990 Amy Dearinger
10th 1993 Dawn Weseli
10th 1996 Chrissie Buchmeier
10th 1998 Anne Davis
10th 2005 Elissa Mason
10th 1992 Dawn Weseli
10th 2022 Sara McGraw
11th 1994 Alma Davis
11th 1998 Chrissie Buchmeier
11th 2005 Melissa Buckley
11th 2012 Emily Barron
11th 2017 Katie Minton
11th 2019 Livia Ianni
11th 2020 Lauren Turk
11th 1990 Stephani Ruzicka
11th 2022 Madelyn Kitchens
12th 1995 Kristina McMillan
12th 1997 Rita Davis
12th 1998 Jean Buckel
12th 1991 Maria Schott
13th 1999 Cathy Howard
13th 2011 Abby Pongracz
13th 2014 Emily Barron
13th 2016 Olivia Origer
13th 2019 Lauren Turk
13th 1992 Alma Davis
14th 1997 Anne Davis
14th 1998 Kara Sedam
14th 2007 Lauren Bourne
14th 2008 Lily Watson
14th 2010 Abby Pongracz
14th 2018 Lauren Turk
14th 2020 Valeria Lara
14th 1990 Renee Peters
14th 2022 Valeria Lara
15th 1998 Kristen Keegan
15th 2021 Sara McGraw
15th 2021 Rachel Flick
16th 2022 Rachel Flick
17th 2023 Madelyn Kitchens
17th 2022 Charlie Fletter
18th 2014 Olivia Origer
20th 2018 Kylie Perkins
20th 2023 Valeria Lara
20th 2021 Ashley Flick

Top Regional Finishers

Year Name Place
2004 Steph Greer 1st
2003 Steph Greer 2nd
2006 Elissa Mason 3rd
2007 Elissa Mason 3rd
2018 Ashley Flick 5th
2000 Robyn Burns 6th
2022 Madelyn Kitchens 8th
1992 Amy Crews 9th
2015 Katie Minton 9th
1999 Robyn Burns 10th
2021 Lauren Turk 12th
2012 Emily Barron 13th
2022 Sara McGraw 13th
2016 Olivia Origer 14th
2021 Sara McGraw 15th

Top State Finishers

Year Name State Place
2004 Steph Greer 7th
2006 Elissa Mason 20th
2003 Steph Greer 22nd
2007 Elissa Mason 24th
2023 Tessa Mize 116th
2023 Ava Shirley 123rd

Top Semi-State Finishers (IHSAA did away with Semi-State after 2022 season)

Year Name Place
2004 Steph Greer 2nd
2003 Steph Greer 7th
2006 Elissa Mason 12th

Team Semi-State Results (IHSAA did away with Semi-State after 2022 season)

Year Place Pts
2007 13th 364
2008 20th 541
2009 17th 442
2013 20th 565
2014 20th 533
2015 16th 411
2016 19th 539
2018 16th 462
2019 18th 523
2020 19th 533
2021 17th 396
2022 17th 443

Top Times for 4000 Meters

Name Time
1 Steph Greer 14:31.0
2 Elissa Mason 14:44.0
3 Heather Sexton 15:05.0
4 Robyn Burns 15:15.0
5 Cindi Callon 15:54.0
6 Jean Buckel 15:55.5
7 Rita Davis 15:55.6
8 Melissa Buckley 16:06.0
9 Chrissie Buchmeier 16:17.0
*Girls race distance was 4000 meters prior to 2007